You are here: factosphere.com / macro / GDP

GDP of Russia

GDP Summary | GDP Volume | GDP Dynamics | GDP Structure | GDP Forecasts | International Comparisons | Datasheet | Sources |


Last updated: August 16, 2017


Russian GDP Breakdown by Expenditure (End Use)

Russian GDP Breakdown by Income

Russian GDP Physical Volume Indices: Breakdown by Economic Activity

Contribution of Expenditure Components to GDP

Quarterly GDP Distribution

Shadow Economy in GDP




Russian GDP Breakdown by Expenditure (End Use)



Dynamics of GDP Components in 1Q 2017 (constant prices, % to appropriate period of previous year)

-
-

Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.[115]

Dynamics of GDP Components in 2015-2016 (constant prices, % to previous year)

-
-

Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service (second estimate provided on March 31, 2017).


GDP, Current Prices in 1Q 2017: Breakdown by End Use


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.


GDP, Current Prices in 2016: Breakdown by End Use


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service (second GDP estimate provided on March 31, 2017).


GDP, Current Prices in 2015: Breakdown by End Use (Revised in 2017)


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service (after the revision made on February 1, 2017).


GDP, Current Prices in 2014: Breakdown by End Use


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.

Important note: Gross Capital Formation indicator comprises investment in fixed capital corrected by net change in inventories. Consumption of non-commercial organisations refers solely to organisations serving households.



Russian GDP Breakdown by Income




GDP, Current Prices in 1Q 2017: Breakdown by Income


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.


GDP, Current Prices in 2016: Breakdown by Income


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service (second GDP estimate provided on March 31, 2017).


GDP, Current Prices in 2015: Breakdown by Income (Revised in 2017)


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service (after revision made on February 1, 2017).


GDP in 2014: Breakdown by Income


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.

Important note: Employees’ compensations article comprises all types of compensations to employees, including wages and salaries, as well as employer contributions to social security and similar programs. Net taxes on production and imports are taxes less subsidies on production and imports. Gross Operating Surplus represents the surplus due to owners of incorporated businesses (sometimes also called profits). Gross Mixed Income represents the surplus due to owners of non-incorporated businesses (primarily small businesses).



Russian GDP Physical Volume Indices: Breakdown by Economic Activity



In 2016 the agricultural sector demonstrated the best performance in the Russian economy. At the same time, a substantial contraction was registered in the construction sector, retail and wholesale trade, as well as the hotels and restaurants sector. According to the Russian State Statistics Service, the processing industries and the financial sector entered the growth zone in 2016 after an outstanding decline.

Dynamics of the Russian GDP Physical Volume Indices in 2017, % to Appropriate Period of Previous Year (NACE rev. 2)*

Sector / IndicatorUnit1Q 2017
GDP physical volume indices %100.5
Agriculture, forestry and fishing%99.1
Mining and quarrying%103.5
Manufacturing%101.0
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply%100.9
Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities%96.3
Construction%95.5
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles%100.2
Transportation and storage%103.3
Accommodation and food service activities%99.5
Information and communication%97.7
Financial and insurance activities%100.1
Real estate activities%99.1
Professional, scientific and technical activities%98.3
Administrative and support service activities%99.0
Public administration and defence; compulsory social security%101.9
Education%100.6
Human health and social work activities%98.1
Arts, entertainment and recreation%101.1
Other service activities%97.3
Activities of households%97.7
Taxes less subsidies on products%101.6

*new classification of economic activities is applied starting from 2017 (OKVED2=NACE rev.2), the constant prices of 2016 are used (2011 was used as a base year previously).

Source: the Russian State Statistics Service[116].

Dynamics of the Russian GDP Physical Volume Indices in 2012-2016 (NACE rev. 1.1), %*

Sector / Indicator20122013201420152016
GDP physical volume indices 103.7101.8100.797.299.8
Agriculture, hunting and forestry98.4104.5102.0103103.6
Fishing107.7105.093.5100.897.9
Mining and quarrying102.0100.1102.0100.4100.3
Manufacturing104.6100.7100.895.9101.1
Electricity, gas and water supply100.597.799.498.8102.6
Construction103.898.597.295.195.8
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles, motorcycles and personal and household goods103.4100.0100.791.996.9
Hotels and restaurants104.8101.999.495.596.5
Transport, storage and communication104.099.899.899.1100.4
Financial intermediation119.6112.5105.494100.8
Real estate, renting and business activities103.3106.3101.499.5100.9
Public administration and defence; compulsory social security104.7102.6101.0103100
Education97.096.6100.4100.2100.1
Health and social work102.6100.6102.7100.298
Other community, social and personal service activities100.899.999.8101100.6
Activities of households104.7101.8101.59998
Taxes less subsidies on products103.5101.599.693.4100

*according to revision of data on the Russian GDP in 2015 made on February 1, 2017 and second estimate on GDP in 2016 provided on March 31, 2017.

Source: the Russian State Statistics Service.[117]

Russian GDP Physical Volume Indices in 2016: Breakdown by Economic Activity (NACE rev. 1.1)

Sector / IndicatorUnit2016 total2016
1Q2Q3Q4Q
Agriculture, hunting and forestry%4.52.33.47.24.5
Fishing%0.30.40.20.30.2
Mining and quarrying%9.48.610.19.79.1
Manufacturing%13.712.514.113.614.4
Electricity, gas and water supply%3.13.92.72.53.4
Construction%6.24.55.56.47.8
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles, motorcycles and personal and household goods%15.916.915.915.316
Hotels and restaurants%0.80.80.90.90.8
Transport, storage and communication%7.88.48.17.87.2
Financial intermediation%4.55.24.64.14
Real estate, renting and business activities%17.218.417.516.317
Public administration and defence; compulsory social security%7.98.88.17.57.3
Education%2.62.92.72.52.4
Health and social work%3.83.93.83.73.7
Other community, social and personal service activities%1.71.81.81.61.7
Activities of households%0.60.70.60.60.5

Source: the Russian State Statistics Service.[118]

As it comes to the specific economy sectors, oil and gas sector with related industries is known to have the largest share in the Russian GDP structure. Experts estimate the share of O&G sector in the Russian GDP to vary from 15% to 20%, but that does not take into consideration effect of a number of related and supporting industries that depend on O&G sector performance (equipment producers, transportation, etc.). Therefore, the overall influence of the sector on the Russian economy and GDP shall be much higher.



Contribution of Expenditure Components to GDP



Contribution of Expenditure Components to GDP Growth in 2012-2016, % of total

GDP Component20122013201420152016*
GDP growth, total3.51.30.7-2.8-0.2
Final Consumption total4.22.50.7-5.7-2.4
Including:-----
Households3.72.31.1-5.2-2.3
General government0.50.3-0.4-0.6-0.1
Non-profit institutions serving households0.00.00.00.00.0
Gross Capital Formation, total0.9-1.7-0.9-3.00.3
Including:-----
Gross Fixed Capital Formation1.20.2-0.1-2.1-0.4
Inventories’ changes-0.3-1.9-0.8-0.90.7
Exports0.41.30.11.00.9
Imports-2.0-0.71.55.30.8
Statistical discrepancy0.0-0.1-0.7-0.40.2

*according to second estimate on GDP in 2016 provided on March 31, 2017.

Source: calculation of the Center of Development of Higher School of Economics based on data of the Russian State Statistics Service.[119]



Quarterly GDP Distribution




Quarterly GDP Distribution in Russia in 2016, % of annual total


Source: Russian Federal State Statistics Service.



Shadow Economy in GDP



Referring to Mr. Alexandr Surinov, the head of the Russian State Statistics Service, the share of the shadow sector is estimated at 10-14% of the Russian GDP.[120]



Terms of Use | Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy

© factosphere.com 2015-2016